PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

AMUZN | Nascent Ventures Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  If you have any queries about this Policy or how we use your personal information, please contact us here.

 

In this Privacy Policy, any use of the words “you”, “yours” or similar expressions shall mean any user of this website whatsoever. Terms such as “we”, “us, “our” or similar expressions shall mean Nascent Ventures Ltd.


This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.amuzn.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation whichever may be in force in England and Wales (the Act), the data controller is:


Nascent Ventures Ltd 
71-75 Shelton Street
Covent Garden 
London WC2H 9JQ
United Kingdom


Our nominated person for data protection is:
Luis Caicedo 
71-75 Shelton Street
Covent Garden 
London WC2H 9JQ
United Kingdom


info@nascentventures.co.uk 

Private Data We Collect

We collect personal data as defined by the Act. The collected data may differ depending on the services you have utilised. The personal information we collect might include:

  • your name

  • email address

  • geolocation

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way.  We record your requests for information and any feedback we receive from you. We may also collect technical site usage information, including your browser type or the Internet Protocol address used to connect your computer to the Internet. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.
 

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided us with changes, for example, if you change your email address, or name, please let us know using the contact details at the beginning of this policy.
 

We also gather general information about the use of our website, such as which pages users visit most often and which services, events or facilities are of most interest. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in emails. We may use this information to personalise the way our website is presented when users visit, to make improvements to our website and to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

How We Use This Information

We will use your personal information:

  • to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested;

  • to provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support; 

  • to be able to contact Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • to create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

  • to comply with any applicable laws and regulations;

  • for administration purposes including notifying you about changes to our services; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; and to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.


We may analyse the personal information we collect to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information. 


We may contact you to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email.


We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law or as expressly permitted under the Act.


Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Data Protection

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to inform you of our products and services. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 
We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. However, you should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and although we will do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features such as encryption to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights

We will only use your personal information for electronic marketing purposes if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent. If you agree to us providing you with marketing information, you can always opt out at a later date.


If you would rather not receive marketing material from us or process your data anymore, please let us know at any time by contacting us at hello@amuzn.com


You also have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a fee if permitted by law) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. If you wish to exercise these rights, contact us using the contact details at the beginning of this policy.


You may ask us, or we may ask you, to rectify information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate. If you inform us that your personal data is inaccurate, we will inform relevant third parties with whom we have shared your data so they may update their own records.


You have a right to obtain your personal data from us and reuse it for your own purposes, perhaps for another service, without hindering the usability of the data. This will only apply when we are automatically processing your data for the performance of a contract.


You have a right to seek the erasure of your data (often referred to as the ‘right to be forgotten’). You may wish to exercise this right for any reason, for example where it is no longer necessary for us to continue holding or processing your personal data you may withdraw your consent. You should note that we are entitled to and reserve the right to retain your data for statistical purposes.


You have a right to prevent us from processing your data for the purposes of marketing. If you would like us to stop using your personal data for this purpose, or if you would like to exercise any of your rights above, please let us know using the contact details at the beginning of this policy. We will act in accordance with your instructions as soon as reasonably possible and there will be no charge.

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookies Policy.

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Questions and Your Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at hello@amuzn.com
 

This Privacy Policy was last amended in December 2021.